HOME Table of Contents Ancestry of Minerva Leonard Miscellaneous/Unassigned James SEARCH

 

 

 

Some Descendants of Griffith and Mary James

 

 

 

Many of the relationships below were cobbled together by means of birth, marriage, and death records, and censuses.  Verify, verify, verify.  Click on the hyperlinks for that individual's - or couple's - notes.

There is a James Y-DNA Project at www.familytreedna.com/public/james/.  Any male carrying the surname is urged to participate.

 

 

1. Griffith James (     - c. 1796, Pendleton Dist, SC)

    Sp: Mary _______

2. Hannah Elizabeth James (2 Nov 1752, MD 3 Nov 1842, Petersburg, Lincoln Co, TN)

    Sp: Thomas Leonard (15 Oct 1752, MD 8 Apr 1832, Petersburg, Lincoln Co, TN; married c. 1775)  Descendants of Robert Leonard

Descendants of Hannah James Leonard

2. Gwendolyn James (c. 1754 7 Sep 1835, Starr, Anderson Co, SC)

    Sp: Samuel Dean (1751 1826, Starr, Anderson Co, SC; m. c. 1772, MD)

3. Thomas Dean (13 Sep 1774, Frederick [later Washington] Co, MD 7 Jul 1854, Anderson Co, SC)

    Sp: Mary Welleford (m. 1810)

    Sp2: Elizabeth Seawright (8 Apr 1795 - 10 Oct 1865, SC; m. 1821)

3. Miriam Dean (12 Jun 1776, Frederick Co, MD 2 Sep 1853, Anderson Co, SC)

     Sp: William McGregor (15 Aug 1764, Scotland -     ; m. 25 Jan 1797, Anderson Co, SC)

3. Joseph Dean (Apr 1779, Washington Co, MD Apr 1871, Marshall Co, MS)

    Sp: Elizabeth Edmondson

3. Samuel Dean (1780, Washington Co, MD 16 May 1871, St. Clair Co, AL)

     Sp1: Unknown

    Sp2: Parthenia Edmondson

3. Mary "Polly" Dean (c. 1782, MD 1831, Lawrence Co, AR)

    Sp: Eli John Hillhouse

3. John Dean (1784, MD 1824, Lincoln Co, TN)

    Sp: Mary "Polly" Herrin (m. 1812, Anderson Co, SC)

3. Richard Dean (1791, Anderson Co, SC 1 Jun 1864, Oconee Co, SC)

    Sp: Cynthia Jane Jenkins (19 Jun 1801, Oconee Co, SC 5 Jul 1858, Oconee Co, SC)

3. Griffith Dean (1794, Anderson Co, SC 22 Dec 1858, Iuka, Tishomingo Co, MS)

    Sp1: Annice Bishop

    Sp2: Mary Harris

3. Aaron Dean (6 Sep 1798, Anderson Co, SC Oct 1849, Iuka, Tishomingo Co, MS)

    Sp: Meekness "Meeky" Day (11 Jun 1835 -     )

3. Moses Dean (6 Sep 1798, Anderson Co, SC 12 Mar 1878, Anderson Co, SC)

    Sp: Narcissa Lewis (30 May 1804 - 21 Oct 1883; m. 12or 13 Sep 1822, Anderson Co, SC)

2. Joseph James (c. 1758, Frederick Co, MD - 22 May 1825, Perryville, Perry Co, MO)

    Sp: Elizabeth Austin (1762 - 20 Mar 1833, Perryville, Perry Co, MO)

3. John Griffith James (1 Jan 1781, Washington Co, MD - 14 Feb 1834, Florissant, St. Louis Co, MO)

    Sp: Julie Creely (m. 4 Feb 1812, St. Louis Co, MO)

3. Thomas James (4 Nov 1782, Washington Co, MD - 17 Dec 1847, Waterloo, Monroe Co, IL)

    Sp: Catherine Keller (m. Nov 1812, York Co, PA)

3. Joseph James (c. 1790, Washington Co, MD -     )

    Sp: Mary Elizabeth Burke (9 Sep 1816)

3. James Austin James (17 Feb 1794, KY - 13 May 1863, Monroe Co, IL)

    Sp: Susan O'Hara

3. Celeste James (1795 -     )

    Sp: John Burke (m. 1815, Florissant, St. Louis Co, MO)

3. Elizabeth James (1 Feb 1801 - 29 Apr 1836, Perry Co, MO)

    Sp: Stephen Dolson (m. 30 Mar 1818, Florissant, St. Louis Co, MO)

3. Mary James

    Sp: David Burke (m. 20 Feb 1816, Florissant, St. Louis Co, MO)

2. Samuel James (c. 1760, MD -     )

2. John James (     - Jan 1842, Anderson Co, SC)

2. Mary James (19 Nov 1763, MD 29 Mar 1847, Anderson Co, SC)

    Sp: Harmon Cummins (23 Mar 1756, Sharpsburg, Frederick Co, MD 9 Feb 1851, SC; m. 7 Sep 1779, Washington Co, MD)

3. Thomas Cummins (17 Jan 1781, Washington Co, MD -     )

    Sp1: Sarah Crown

    Sp2: Esther Armstrong (m. 6 Apr 1837, Anderson Co, SC)

3. Sarah Cummins (12 Nov 1783, Washington Co, MD -     )

    Sp: John Trainer

3. Mary Cummins (18 Dec 1786, Washington Co, MD 19 May 1870, SC)

    Sp: Thomas Simpson (1775 -     )

3. Hannah Cummins (5 Jan 1790, Washington Co, MD -     )

    Sp1: James Canady

    Sp2: John L. Davidson

3. Griffith J. Cummins (1 Jun 1792 -     )

    Sp: Elizabeth Watson (12 Mar 1790, SC -     ; m. 3 Mar 1813, Anderson Co, SC)

3. Malinda Cummins (25 Jan 1795 -     )

    Sp: Samuel Junkins

3. Samuel Cummins (21 Aug 1797 -     )

    Sp: Nancy McCowen

3. Harmon Cummins (7 Feb 1800, Anderson Co, SC Mar 1860, Jefferson Co, AR)

    Sp: Catherine Wood (c. 1802 -     )

3. John Cummins (2 Dec 1802, Anderson Co, SC - c. 1896, Heber City, Wasatch Co, UT)

    Sp: Rachel Canardy (20 Mar 1813, Gibson Co, TN 29 Mar 1895, Heber City, Wasatch Co, UT; m. 16 Mar 1834, Gibson Co, TN)

 

 

 

 

If you have material about any individuals included in Nancy's Dead Relatives, can add well-documented family lines, have corrections and/or comments, or wish to establish a link to or from this site, please contact me at nancy@nancysdeadrelatives.com.  However, the decision whether or not to include any submitted material is the webmaster's (mine) alone. 

Nancy Denty Breidenthal

 

 

 

Top of Page